| Article Index
- Skin Care |
| |
| Raw materials to avoid in
skincare products and cosmetics… |
| |
| Many High Street
products contain potentially harmful raw materials. There
are many reasons why producers continue to make formulations
containing toxic chemicals, but the most likely explanation
is ignorance. Many cosmetic chemists must promote the use
of chemicals as they are paid or funded by the chemical companies
directly or indirectly. |
| |
B here are
many people in factories all over the world making products,
but they often don't have the knowledge to decide which raw
materials are potentially harmful. This is therefore left
to the chemical suppliers, who often make the recipes for
them. Some harmful ingredients can take many years of use
before health problems arise and then it is often too late
to identify the specific source of the problem. I think that
it is very important that producers know more about the raw
materials that they are using, so Aromantic has published
a comprehensive Education Pack (No 2). This is an A-Z guide
containing descriptions of both safe, and potentially unsafe,
raw materials typically used in making cosmetics to help you
make safe and informed choices. It is important that you always
read the labels very carefully. Many potentially dangerous
raw materials have already been featured in Choice Health & Wellbeing
but here are some, which you may not know about...
|
| |
| Aluminium salts
such as Aluminium hydroxychloride, Aluminium chlorohydrate
Aluminium sulphate, etc. They block pores and are linked to
Alzheimer's disease. Aluminium salt is used in most antiperspirants
nowadays. It acts as a sweat inhibitor, closing off the skin's
sweat pores so that the sweat is unable to come out. Closing
off the body's most important secretory organ day after day
(sweating from the armpits included) and with a substance
than can be irritating to the skin and is easily absorbed
by damaged skin, is not necessarily the best solution for
our sweat problems. |
| |
| Aqueous cream
is Paraffin and water in suspension and should be avoided
as it is based on mineral oils from the petrochemical industry. |
| |
| BHT is Butylated
hydroxytoluene and is a synthetic phenol. It is an antioxidant
which prevents fats and oils from going rancid and essential
oils from oxidising. BHT is a controversial substance - some
research indicates that it is carcinogenic while other research
indicates that it acts as a protective agent against the effects
of carcinogenic substances. It is possible that BHT is absorbed
by the skin because it mixes easily with fats and oils. In
our view, this substance does not belong in natural cosmetics.
|
| |
| |
|
| Borax is Sodium
borate, a strong irritant which may be carcinogenic. It is
used as an emulsifier. |
| |
| Capric/Caprylic
triglycerides are refined, very stable Fatty Acids produced
from Coconut Oil. (Research uncertain at the moment.) |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| Collagen is
often taken from young animals or aborted foetuses. Do you
really want to have this injected into your lips? |
| |
| Euxyl K100
Benzyl Alcohol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
A very controversial preservative. Same as Kathon CG (see
below). |
| |
| Isopropyl myristate
Iso-propylmyristate. This is a very commonly used substance
in the cosmetics industry. It is obtained from isopropyl alcohol
and myristic acid (a vegetable based fatty acid). At room
temperature it is a watery-clear, odourless, oily liquid.
Isopropyl myristate can be used in cosmetic preparations as
a substitute for vegetable oils. It makes the skin feel soft
but without the fatty feel which the vegetable oils give it.
However it can react chemically with triethanolamines creating
other compounds which are absorbed by the skin and can create
health problems. |
| |
| Kathon CG Methyl
chloroisothiazolinone (and) Methyl isothiazolinone. Kathon
CG is used as a preservative against bacteria and fungi in
cosmetics. It is also used in anti-freeze for cars and as
a preservative for wood in pressure treated timber. It is
registered as a class 2 fungicide. Kathon is used in 10-20%
of cosmetics on the market. Kathon is suspected to be one
of the most common causes of allergic reactions to cosmetics.
Symptoms include redness, blisters, itchiness, boils, rashes,
peeling and swelling of the skin. There are no less than 32
different names for Kathon, e.g. Actizide AC and Euxyl K 100.
|
| |
| Lanolin made
from wool can be contaminated with pesticides from sheep dip,
e.g. DDT. |
| |
| Linseed oil Linum usitatissiorum.
|
|
| A vegetable
oil extracted from linseed which contains 30-40% oil. Extraction
occurs through the crushing and pressing of the seeds. Linseed
oil contains a high level of linolenic acid (50%) and is the
most familiar of those oils known as 'dry' oils. Linseed oil
goes rancid on exposure to oxygen and turns into a solid mass.
The oil is used in putty (for windows) and in the making of
paints. For the latter a particular kind of linseed oil is
used - cooked linseed oil - which is treated with lead oxide.
Cooked linseed oil should never be either taken internally
or used topically. Linseed oil has no history of use in skincare
but is very readily absorbed by the skin. However, this may
be because it does not keep at all well and goes rancid very
quickly. |
| |
Mineral oil
is petroleum based, blocks pores, acts as a barrier, and suppresses
normal skin functions.
Paraffin/Petroleum products are used mostly in lubrication
oil in sewing machines and floor wax. Prevents absorption
of vitamins, clogs pores and may be carcinogenic. |
| |
| Sodium Lauryl
Sulphate Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate. A detergent which is
very aggressive on the skin. |
| |
| Spermataceti cetaceum is obtained
from the head of the sperm whale. |
| |
| Silk Amino Acid is derived from
dead silk worms. |
| |
| Tallow is a
fat derived from sheep and slaughtered animals. It is then
refined through a process of melting and filtering. Tallow
is a solid fat which melts at 45 - 50ºC and has a white or
off-white colour. It contains 50 - 55% oleic acid and 45 -
50% stearic and palmitic acid. Tallow comes in different grades.
In food making it is used in margarine, which in turn is used
in bread and cakes, for example. Industrial tallow is used
in the making of soaps (shaving foams and soaps), candle-grease,
emulsifiers, lipsticks, detergents and thickening agents for
detergents. Because of the high content of heavy metals and
pesticides in the fat, it is not recommended for use in skincare
products or food. |
| |
| Triethanolamine
is petroleum based, very irritating and can be carcinogenic.
Used as an emulsifier by many High Street brands. |
| |
| Vaseline is petroleum based, blocks
pores, destroys vitamins, and may be carcinogenic. |
| |
| Wheatgerm
Oil goes rancid within just 1 - 2 weeks of production. This
is due to the high content of linolenic acid in the oil and
is the cause of the bad smell associated with wheatgerm products.
Unfortunately many old English aromatherapy books have written
favourably about wheatgerm as an antioxidant or preservative.
Many people now realise that this is totally wrong. If you
want your products to spoil quickly, just add wheatgerm oil! |
| |
| 2-broma-2-nitropropane-1,
3-diol is a solvent used in nail varnish, amongst other things.
Also used as a preservative even though it is a dubious substance
to use in cosmetics at all. Can form nitrosamines when combined
with triethanolamines. People working with chemicals who inhale
this substance can lose their appetite and experience diarrhoea
and headaches. |
| |
| © Aromantic
Natural Skin Care is passionate about empowering people to
make their own Natural Cosmetics and Skin Care products. Based
in the north-east of Scotland, they stock a wide range of
raw materials to make your own natural and safe Creams, Lotions,
Massage products, Gels, Ointments, Lip Balms, Cleansers, Face
Masks, Shampoos, Foam Baths, Soaps, Sun Creams, Make-up &
Deodorants. They also stock Essential Oils, Vegetable Oils,
Fats & Waxes, Natural Perfumes, Starter Packs for beginners,
Educational material and Recipe Brochures and run UK-wide
Educational Courses. Call 01309 696900 to request a free catalogue
and newsletter or you can find out more and shop online at
www.aromantic.co.uk. |
| |
| Back |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|