Articles Index-Essential Oils
 
Tuberose Absolute
 
Geoff Lyth ESIPF of Quinessence discusses the many benefits of Tuberose Absolute
 
Latin Name
Polianthes tuberosa
 
Botanical Family
Agavaceae (previously Amaryllidaceae)
 
Synonyms
Tuberosa, tubereuse, Rat ki rani - 'Mistress of the Night', Rajanigandha, - 'The Fragrance of the Night' or 'Night blossoming scented flower' in Sanskrit, Bengali and Hindi.
 
Introduction
In his epic six volume set 'The Essential Oils' released in 1952, chemist Ernest Guenther wrote, "Pure absolute of extraction of tuberose is perhaps the most expensive natural flower oil at the disposal of the modern perfumer", since at that time it was literally worth its weight in gold. Through improvements in cultivation and extraction techniques, the price has fallen over the years to a more acceptable level which is now within the reach of the enterprising aromatherapist.
Despite the reference to 'rose' within the name, tuberose has no relationship with the rose and is in fact related to Narcissus and Jonquil. A tuber is an underground root or stem which serves as a food storage organ and can be flat, rounded or irregular in shape
 
General description
Polianthes tuberosa is a night-blooming annual plant, which adapts under tropical conditions to become a tender perennial, thereby not displaying its beautiful lily-like flowers until its second year of growth. The tall bright green leaves can reach 50 cm high (20 inches) and are narrow, linear and grass-like, clustering at the base of the plant. The flowering stalk which emerges from the centre can reach a height of 92 cm (36 inches), bearing successively smaller long pointed clasping leaves, the uppermost ones are much reduced and bract-like.
The stalks are topped with ivory or waxy-white star shaped flowers that are 5-6 cm long (2-2.5ins) and grouped in elegant clusters that emit a beautiful, honey-like, spicy fragrance that is truly intoxicating. The intensity of the voluptuous scent is greatest at night, and this attracts moths which contribute towards the pollination of the plant. There exists a more popular double-flowered variety known as 'The Pearl' which is grown mainly for ornamental purposes as well as a variety with variegated (multicoloured) leaves bearing single flowers. However, it is the single flowered variety usually referred to as 'Mexican' which is the form cultivated for the extraction of the oil.
 
Origins
Tuberose is believed by botanical experts to be native to Central America, although precisely where it originated has never been determined. Wherever its source, the tuberose was already domesticated by the indigenous civilisations of Mexico when they were conquered by the Spanish conquistador Hernando Cortez and his army in 1521. Curiously, uncultivated forms of Polianthes tuberosa have never been found growing wild in Mexico.
When the Spanish conquerors returned home, they took the fragrant tuberose with them where it soon became highly prized, and could be found gracing gardens and courtyards everywhere. It was also carried on the Spanish galleons travelling out of Central America in search of new worlds, and eventually found its way to India, although exactly how or when it arrived is also a mystery.
A Sevilian physician called Simon de Tovar is credited with importing the bulbs from Ceylon (now known as Sri Lanka) in 1594, and from Spain its cultivation spread to the south of France where it was destined to become a very profitable crop for the perfumery industry of Grasse many years later. The tuberose is recorded as finding its way to Britain around 1630, and by the late 1800s it had become one of the most popular of all Victorian flowers.
 
Traditional uses
The ancient Aztec healers called tuberose omixochitl which means 'bone-plant', due to its waxy-white colour. They used it in traditional medicine making use of its analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. The flowers were used to honour their vast pantheon of deities (about 98!) in all manner of rituals and ceremonies, also to flavour the famous warm drink that was strictly reserved for royalty - chocolate, or chocolatl, as the Aztecs called it.
In India, the flower has also been employed for centuries in marriage ceremonies and was at one time also used by men in search of romance, since holding a garland in their hands was symbolic of a person who appreciated great beauty. The legend of the tuberose in India warns young girls against inhaling its sensual fragrance after dark because it may put them in the mood for love, and this probably influenced its reputation of Rat ki rani - 'Mistress of the Night'. The same story is said to have been told in France.
 
Geographical Sources
Tuberose is cultivated for the production of an absolute in South Africa, China, Egypt, France, India, Morocco and the USA
 
Harvesting
In France, tuberose usually flowers between June and September, and in India mainly between October and November. In both locations harvesting begins at sunrise and only the blossoms that are just beginning to unfold are collected, since flowers that are already open will quickly lose their precious oil and wither after cutting.
 
Extraction
Extraction is by solvent, producing a dark orange-brown viscous oil which congeals at cool temperatures. The captivating aroma is deep, rich, sweet floral with honey and spicy undertones, and is a little reminiscent of honeysuckle.
 
Principal Constituents
E-methyl IsoEugenol, Iso phytol, Methyl benzoate, Cis- jasmone, benzyl alcohol, Methyl anthranilate.
 
Properties
Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, meditative, narcotic, relaxant, sedative, sensual, styptic, uplifting.
 
Indications
Anxiety, depression, diarrhoea, fear, frigidity, hypertension, impotence, impatience, inflammation, insomnia, irritability, muscular aches, lethargy, obsession, stress.
Tuberose brings fortitude and perseverance to those who fall victim to sudden, and sometimes rather unpleasant changes in life. It is an extremely grounding, stabilising, fortifying and empowering oil which helps keep one's feet firmly on the ground whilst adverse conditions are dealt with. It is effective also for dispelling depression, anxiety and negativity, offering support throughout a transformation of character. This makes tuberose ideal for treating obsessive behavioural problems.
 
Blends with
The captivating aroma of tuberose blends well with many oils, including bergamot, jasmine, lavender, neroli, orange sweet and bitter, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, violet leaf and ylang ylang. Only minute amounts are needed since this is a very powerful oil.
 
Contraindications
Possible sensitisation or irritation on extremely sensitive skins. Otherwise safe when used at normal levels.
 
© Geoff Lyth
Quinessence Tel: 01530 838358
 
Back