| Articles
Index-Essential Oils |
| |
| Geoff Lyth FESIPF of Quinessence
discusses the many benefits of Rose Otto |
| |
| Latin Name |
| Rose Otto |
| |
| Botanical Family |
| Rosaceae |
|
| |
|
|
| Synonyms |
|
|
| Damask Rose, Bulgarian Rose, Kazanlik
Rose, Turkish Rose, Attar of Roses. |
|
| |
| Other Species |
There are
over 10,000 varieties of rose, but after eliminating those
species without fragrance only a handful remain that actually
possess the highly sought after bouquet associated with the
beloved rose; Rosa damascena (Damask rose), Rosa centifolia
(Cabbage rose), Rosa gallica (Provins or French rose), R.
rugosa (originally from China & Japan) and Rosa indica.
Other than these and their related hybrids, most other varieties
produce only intermediary fragrances or simply do not contain
sufficient volatile oil to produce an essential oil or absolute
at a commercially viable level.
One such related species is the so-called 'White Rose' (Rosa
damascena var. alba), which produces a honey-sweet rose fragrance
from its white blossoms. Unfortunately, its yield is so low
that in Bulgaria it is no longer grown on a large scale, and
apart from one remaining area it is only to be found marking
borders or as hedges to protect the crops of pink damask roses.
Known in the trade as the 'dry' rose, small quantities of
oil are still extracted periodically and sold to high class
perfumery houses and other specialists who are willing to
pay its exorbitant price. |
| |
| Genealogy |
| The particular
variety of rose grown to produce rose otto in Bulgaria and
Turkey is Rosa damascena forma trigintipetala, and its parentage
has been the subject of great debate for many, many years.
Recent advances in identifying plant genetics suggests it
to be a hybrid of Rosa gallica and Rosa Phoenicia, and not
Rosa gallica and Rosa canina as had been previously thought. |
| |
| General description |
| R. damascena
is a bushy deciduous shrub that grows up to 2 metres (6.5ft)
high with multiple, arching stems armed with numerous thorns.
The matt-textured, waxy green leaves are dark on the upper
side, grey-green underneath, and were at one time used to
produce a rose leaf absolute. The semi-double, highly fragrant
blossoms are rosy-pink to rosy-red and usually grow in small
clusters. Consisting of 30 to 35 petals (trigintipetala means
thirty-petalled), these large delicate flowers emit an intoxicating
fragrance that requires great skill to extract. |
|
| |
| Folklore & traditional uses |
|
There is surely
no other flower so widely revered throughout the ancient world
in literature, art and legend, as the rose. For adornment,
protection and courage, the rose was used on the shields of
Persian warriors, and rose petals were thrown under the chariot
wheels of Roman heroes returning from battle. Roman brides
and bridegrooms were crowned with roses, and it was said that
Cleopatra procured Mark Anthony's love by adorning her bedroom
floor and bed with rose petals. Likewise, the Empress Josephine
was known for her obsession with roses, and her vast collection
was recorded for posterity by the painter P.J. Redouté.
Since records began roses have been employed in medicine by
the Arab, Assyrian, Chinese, Indian, Persian, Roman and Greek
empires, using unguents and oils containing rose for disorders
of the skin and circulatory system, and to reduce inflammation
or pain in muscles and joints. Teas were taken internally
to treat headaches, urinary infections, digestive and menstrual
problems, and as a tonic for the heart. The beautiful feminine
aroma and healing power of both oil and hydrosol were used
extensively in cosmetics to improve the complexion, reduce
thread veins and soften wrinkles.
It was possibly the Romans who introduced the rose to England
where it was used enthusiastically by herbalists; Nicholas
Culpeper used it extensively, and included it in a famous
remedy for the plague.
|
| |
| Early Industry
Development |
The origin
of the cultivated rose is thought to be the Gulf of Persia,
now known as Iran, and from the 10th to the 17th century the
rose industry was dominated by the Persians. Their great expertise
eventually spread into Arabia, Mesopotamia, Palestine, Asia
Minor (Anatolia) Greece, India, North Africa, and Spain. According
to legend, in the 13th century R. damascena was brought from
Damascus to Southern France by the returning Crusaders, although
some experts believe it may have been R. gallica.
During the 16th century, Ottoman (Turkish) merchants imported
R. damascena for cultivation throughout the Balkan countries,
including a newly founded town in Bulgaria that would eventually
become known as Kazanlik. Kazan is the Turkish word for "still",
and Kazanlik literally means 'the place of stills'. A nearby
valley provided the perfect environment for growing roses,
thereby establishing what would in later years become the
finest rose oil producing region in the world. This area is
now called the 'Valley of the Roses', and during 1878 cuttings
from the improved stock were returned to Anatolia and planted
in Isparta and Burdur, where current rose production still
thrives. |
| |
| |
| Other geographical sources |
| After Bulgaria
and Turkey, other geographical areas that are known to produce
rose otto include China, France, Morocco, and to a lesser
extent, Saudi Arabia. |
| |
| |
| Harvesting & Extraction |
In Bulgaria
and Turkey the blossoms are still collected by hand in the
time-honoured way, and are nipped just below the calyx. Collection
begins at sunrise when the oil yield is at its highest, and
should be completed by 10.00 a.m. whilst the dew is still
on the flowers. The flowers are then quickly transported to
the distillery before the precious oil evaporates.
Extraction is by water or steam distillation, and during the
process a large amount of oil is absorbed into the distillation
water. The rose oil must be recovered from this water to produce
an acceptable yield, and this is achieved by skilfully re-distilling
the water to separate the oil; a process known as cohobation.
This recovered oil is then added to the original extraction,
finally producing a pale yellow or yellow/green oil with a
rich, deep sweet rose bouquet. Rose otto solidifies below
16º centigrade due to the presence of waxes, but holding
the bottle in the hand for thirty seconds produces enough
heat to dissolve the waxes and make it mobile again. |
| |
| Principal Constituents |
| Citronellol,
geraniol, stearopten, nerol, neral, linalool, phenylethyl
alcohol, trans-farnesol, trans-b-damascenone, cis-rose oxide.
|
| |
| Properties |
|
| Antidepressant,
antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal,
cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic,
laxative, relaxant, sedative, tonic to the heart, liver, stomach
and uterus. |
|
| |
|
| Indications |
Acne, anger,
anxiety, asthma, broken capillaries, depression, despair,
diarrhoea, dry skin, dysmenorrhoea, endometriosis, frigidity,
gastro-enteritis, grief, guilt, hay fever, impatience, insecurity,
jealousy, leucorrhoea, menopause, nausea, nervous tension,
PMS, shyness, stress, stretch marks, varicose veins, wrinkles.
This beautifully fragrant oil could be described as the definitive
feminine oil since it is invaluable for all types of menstrual
cycle problems. Rose tones the digestive and vascular system
with a cleansing action promoting the elimination of toxins,
and in skin care it is irreplaceable for mature, dry or sensitive
skin. Also helps to strengthen the collagen/elastin network.
Contraindications:- None known when used at normal levels.
|
| |
| © Geoff Lyth |
| Quinessence Tel: 01530 838358 |
| |
| Back |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|