| Articles
Index-Beauty |
| |
| Botanical CO2 extracts (continued)… |
| |
| With Skin Care expert Kolbjørn
Borseth from Aromantic Natural Skin Care |
|
| |
|
| This article continues our last
article on using botanical CO2 extracts. In this article we
examine the benefits of using Sea Buckthorn extracts. |
|
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| INCI name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Kernel Extract [CO2], (and) Hippophae rhamnoides Pulp Extract
[CO2] |
|
| |
| Sea Buckthorn
is a hardy bush often reaching 2-4 m in height in natural
habitats, bearing delicious yellow-orange berries, referred
to as "Siberian pineapple" in Russia, because of
its taste and juiciness. Six species have been described,
of which Hippophae rhamnoidesis is the major one. The natural
habitat of Sea Buckthorn extends widely in the mountainous
and coastal areas of China, Mongolia, Russia, most parts of
Northern Europe, and South America. It is a unique and valuable
plant currently cultivated in various parts of the world,
including Canada. Tibetans started using Sea Buckthorn more
than one thousand years ago, and it has been developed and
used in hundreds of Asian traditional recipes through many
generations for its nutritional and medicinal properties.
Sea Buckthorn berries contain nutrients and vitamins in their
seeds, pulp and juice. These nutrients include vitamins A,
K, E, C, B1, B2, Folic Acid, Essential Fatty Acids, Lipids,
Amino Acids, and Minerals. Studies conducted in the 20th century
confirm numerous beneficial characteristics of Sea Buckthorn.
The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of
vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several
other tocopherols, and flavonoids. Sea Buckthorn berries are
second only to Rosehips and Acerola in vitamin C content.
Sea Buckthorn products and materials mostly imported from
China, range from oil, juice, tea, and food additives to candies,
jellies, cosmetics, and shampoos. In Western Europe, Sea Buckthorn
berries are well known for their juice products but they are
also recognised as a unique source of rare and valuable lipids
for cosmetic application. Lipids are diverse class compounds,
including Fats, Oils, Fatty Acids, Triglycerides and Steroids
essential for membrane formation, energy stores and fuel molecules.
Sea Buckthorn is also mentioned in the writings of ancient
Greek scholars such as Theophrastus and Dioscorides. Sea Buckthorn
was known as a remedy for horses, and leaves and young branches
were added to fodder, to induce rapid weight gain and a shiny
coat, and in fact, the generic name Hippophae means 'shining
horse'. There are two sources of Oil in Sea Buckthorn berries:
the seed which contains 10%-15% oil and the pulpy fruit parts
surrounding the seed, which contains 29%-48% oil. The Seed
Oils are highly unsaturated with up to 73% or more of the
fatty acids making up the oil being Linoleic or Linolenic.
The difference between Seed and Pulp Oil seems to lie in the
relatively high content (14%-50%) of Saturated Palmitic Fatty
Acids and 38% of the Fatty Acids being Palmitoleic Acid in
the Pulp Oil and the relatively high proportion of Polyunsaturated
Linoleic and Linolenic Fatty Acids (up to 73% or more) in
the Seed Oil. |
| |
| For cosmetic
application, it is essential to only use true and genuine
oils, which are totally composed of Sea Buckthorn Lipids,
and not the Sea Buckthorn Macerated Oils, which are also on
the market. Since cold pressing of Sea Buckthorn Lipids is
difficult or impossible due to the low oil content, the oil
must be separated by extraction procedures, supercritical
CO2 fluid extraction being the method of choice for pure and
high-grade oils. |
| |
| The high concentration of Palmitoleic
Fatty Acid in the Pulp Oil: |
| |
|
| 1. |
is rarely found in the plant kingdom |
| 2. |
is a natural component of human skin and plays an important
role in the cellular regeneration of skin |
| 3. |
provides
an elegant skin feeling |
| 4. |
makes
it more stable than the Seed Oil |
| 5. |
provides the most potent commercially available source
of lipids besides Macadamia Nut Oil. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| The high concentration of Polyunsaturated
Linoleic and Linolenic Fatty Acids in the Seed Oil: |
| 1. |
is well
known for their physiological activity in internal as well as
external topical application |
| 2. |
is recognised
for eczema treatment and can replace or supplement cortisone
preparations in less severe cases. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
| Both the Seed and Pulp Oils are rich
in: |
| |
| Tocopherols |
their
antioxidant efficacy reduces UV-induced skin damages when
topically applied. The formation of UV-induced toxic peroxides
on skin tissue is strongly suppressed by the Tocopherols.
They protect the skin membrane, reduce inflammation and accelerate
wound healing. |
| Tocotrienols
|
along
with Tocopherol, make up Vitamin E. Studies have shown the
antioxidant effects of Tocotrienols to be 40 to 60 times more
effective than alpha-Tocopherol. Tocotrienols have also been
shown to reduce the risk of stroke by reversing atherosclerosis,
and to reduce the level of LDL ("bad") cholesterol.
Tocotrienols and Tocopherols are similar in chemical structure,
but Tocotrienols are more unsaturated, which means they are
more mobile and more reactive, while Tocopherols tend to cluster.
|
| Phytosterols |
Considered
'one of nature's miracles', they are not only essential components
of the skin responsible for structure formation, but they
are also precursors of hormones with a number of positive
effects on the skin. They improve the membrane stability of
the skin, support the natural skin physiology and prevent
dehydration. They also stimulate collagen synthesis, enabling
skin to look younger and helping to protect the skin against
harmful environmental stress. And are: new interesting ingredients
for skincare cosmetics. They can be applied individually e.g.
putting Pulp Oil in Before and After Sun cosmetics or combined
together in high-grade cosmetic products. However, the Pulp
Oil is of greater interest because of the high content of
Palmitoleic Acid, Tocopherols, Carotenoids and Sterols.
|
|
| |
| Sea Buckthorn has
been shown to have a wide range of beneficial health effects, namely: |
| |
|
| 1. |
Anti-inflammatory
effects |
| 2. |
Pain
and stress relieving effect |
| 3. |
Healing sunburn
and wounds quickly by supporting the epithelisation and regeneration
of skin tissue |
| 4. |
Using
it in Sun Care products as the Oil seems to both enhance
tanning and absorb UV rays-Russian cosmonauts even use it
for protection against radiation burns in space! |
| 5. |
Rejuvenating and
restoring skin that has been affected by healed burns and
pigmentation spots |
| 6. |
Healing acute and
chronic phlegmonic acne when applied in 5% ointment bindings
supplemented by a daily intake of the oil |
| 7. |
Healing eczema |
| 8. |
Balancing dry,
matured, wrinkled skin to help restore elasticity and firmness |
| 9. |
Regenerating and
healing damaged skin - whether the skin is injured, ill or
simply particularly sensitive |
| 10. |
Protecting and
caring for healthy skin |
| 11. |
Treating
mucous-membrane-related disorders and diseases such as cough,
sputum, gastric and gynaecological problems |
| 12. |
Promoting regeneration
of skin and mucous membranes |
| 13. |
Improving immune
functions |
| 14. |
Reducing oxidation
(scavenging free radicals) |
| 15. |
Strengthening cardiovascular
health |
| 16. |
Taken internally,
it is an ideal remedy for healing and regenerating of weakened
mucous membranes e.g. in oral cavity, respiratory tracts,
gullet and digestive tract, including gastric ulcers |
|
|
|
|
| |
| Neither the Pulp nor Seed Extract contain:
|
|
| 1. |
solvent
residues |
| 2. |
inorganic
salts |
| 3. |
heavy
metals |
| 4. |
reproducible
micro-organisms |
|
| |
| Sea Buckthorn Pulp
CO2 Extract, which is extracted from the pulp of the Sea Buckthorn
berries, is a clear to turbid red colour and 1kg of the Pulp Extract
is equivalent to 8 - 14kg of the raw material. |
| |
| Sea Buckthorn Seed
CO2 Extract, which is extracted from the seeds of the Sea Buckthorn
berries, is an orange-yellow clear colour and 1kg of the Seed Extract
is equivalent to 13 - 20kg of the raw material. |
| |
| This information
is extracted from Aromantic Education Pack 2 - An A-Z of raw materials
for making your own skincare products. See the website for more
information. |
| |
| Aromantic Natural Skin Care |
| Tel: +44 (0)1309 696900 |
|
Fax: +44 (0)1309 696911
|
| e-mail:
info@aromantic.co.uk |
| |
| Back |
|
| |
|
|
|